CURRICULUM VITAE

The Phantomat

Scholarships & Art Prices

2007 Theodor Körner Art Price, Austria

2006 Pilotprojekt Gropiusstadt, Berlin

2006 Sussmann Art Price, Austria

2005 Public Purchase Federal Chancellery, Austria

2004 Public Purchase Graphic Collection, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna

2004-2007 Studio scholarship, Wiener Werkstaetten und Kultur, Vienna

Selected Exhibitions

2017 “Queerhana”, NGBK, Berlin

2017 “salon”, The Hive, Hackney Wick, London

2015 „performers“, Red Gallery, London

2015 „InDiaogue“, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham (UK)

2015-2019 „SWO“, seasons at: Arcola Theater, Ovalhouse, Pleasance Theater (London); UK tour; Compagnite theater (Amsterdam)

2013 „Circus O“, Mori + Stein Gallery, London

2013 „Here Now“, the Albert, London

2012 „Montag ist erst übermorgen.Young Art on Paper. Acquisitions of the Graphic Collection“, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna

2011 „Creekside open“, A.P.T. Gallery, London

2010 „Breaking the stereotype III“, curated Veronika Bernard, depo, Istanbul

2010 „Symposium Himmelberg“, Kunstmühle Himmelberg, Carinthia, Austria

2009 „International Forum of Contemporary Art Georgia 2009“, Garikula, Georgia

2009 „Breaking the stereotype“, curated by Veronika Bernard: INMP, Roma/ city hall, Wörgl (Austria)/ II.International Congress of European Turks, Antwerpen

2009 „MAZE“, Projektraum, WUK, Vienna

2008 “aristerium”, curated by Magda Guruli, Lika Mamatsashvili and Nino Tchogoshvili, Tblisi, Georgia

2008 “Viennart- Vienna and the symbolic capital”, musa, Museum of the city of Vienna

2008 “Breaking the stereotype”, curated by Veronika Bernard, Kadir-Has University, Istanbul and Rheinische-Friedrich-Wilhelms University, Bonn

2008 „MIK“, Vienna

2008 „Anonyme Zeichner“, curated by Anke Becker, Meinblau, Berlin

2008 „As bring collective“, curated by Ursula Probst, Künstlerhaus-Passage, Vienna

2008 „Video-Salon 3“, Galerija10m2, Sarajewo

2008 „course of intervention“, Galerie Kargart, curated by Dayan Ozan Özoğlu, Istanbul

2007 „be one – get three“, Galerie Cluster, Berlin

2007 “Sundays 101”, performance, Center of architecture, museums quarter, Vienna

2007 “urban pilgrims”, Blumberg artspace, Vienna

2006 “Riss/ Lücke/ Scharnier A”, concept of Heinrich Dunst, galerie nebst St. Stephan, Vienna (team-work with Heinrich Dunst)

2006 “basis & hedgehog”, museum island, Berlin

2005 “Romatic Parasites”, Buhl Areal, Gars am Kamp, Austria

2004 „polychrome sculpture at Theseum- the power of colour“, Theseus-

tempel, Museum of Art History, Vienna

2004 „crane neck and gold crepine“, curated by E. Bresciani, Wagenburg

Schönbrunn, Museum of Art History, Vienna

2004 “First we take Manhattan..”, Torstraße, Berlin

2003 “Women are Organizing in Belgrade”, Women Studies Center, Belgrade (solo)

2003 „blank (made) areas“, New World (B)order, dance-quarter, museums-

quartier, Vienna (team-work with FO/GOlab)

2003 “Kooperation”, viedeo presentation, Frauen Aktiv, Verein wiener Jugenzentren,

Vienna (team-work with FO/GOlab)

2002 „an evening with FO/GOlab“, Das Experiment, Seccession, Vienna

2001 “First Story – Women Building / New Narratives for the 21st Century”,

curated by U. Meta Bauer, Galeria do Palacio, Porto (P) (team-work with FO/GOlab)

2001 “real presence”, museum of the 21th may, Belgrade

2001 “Women Organizing”, dubistdiewelt, Wiener Festwochen, Künstlerhaus, Vienna (team- work with FO/GOlab)

2001 „Soft Balll: Kulturalisierung und Politisierung“, InfOpool, Kassel

2001 „Three things that the world does not understand“, Generali Foundation Window, Vienna

2000 “February- show”, Passagengalerie, Künstlerhaus, Vienna

2000 “christmas”, curated by I. Burgbacher-Krupka, Kunst und Projekte,

gallery of the city of Sindelfingen (GER)

Solo Exhibitions 

2009 „clashy drawings“, Franzensgasse, European Year of Science and Creativity, Vienna 

2008 „russische Originalversion“, Schauraum, curated by Gerald Zahn and Matthias Haydn, Vienna

2007 “exactly without- Venice”, Gallery Spiazzi, Venice 

2005 “Le schaum BRUTal”, INTAKT Art Space, Vienna 

2005 “daily calendar”, Gallery in Vorwerkstift, Hamburg 

2000 “the voice that is clanking in the dark”, gallery Prima Kunst, Kiel 

2000 “Faber Castell”, project space, Muthesius-Hochschule, Kiel 

Catalogues & Press

- Peripheral ARTeries, Interview by art magazine, 2015

– prowlhouse, magazine: Isabel Becker, Feminizing money by Yasmine Rix, 2015 

– Tina Bepperling: „ICI Garikula“, 2009/10 (Vertrieb Salon für Kunstbuch)

– Heinrich Dunst; Walter Pamminger: „RISS/LÜCKE/SCHARNIER A“, Scheidegger & Spiess/ Galerie nebst St. Stephan, Wien 2010

– Insert, artist book, ed. by A. Barboza, Gutleut publishing house, Frankfurt a.M. 2008

-Pilotprojekt Gropiusstadt, ed. by Birgit Schumacher, Uwe Jonas, Berlin 2007

-FO/GOlab: “[fem.] ADDITIVES“, Revolver publishing house, Stuttgart 2006

-„Isabel Becker“, Kulturschiene am Mittwoch, moderation Dana Charkasi, Radio Orange

-Krieger/ Kramer/ Einem/ Alkier: „Malerei in Österreich“, Vienna 2005

-Bresciani, E./Kurzel-Runtscheiner, M./Samsonow, E.v.: „Schwanenhals und Goldkrepine“, Museum of Art History, Vienna 2004

-Ragnardóttir, Brindis: „It was half my fault and half the atmosphere“, Denmark 2004

-S. Schmidt-Wulffen: „Akademie der Bildenen Künste 2002-2003”, Vienna 2003

-U. M. Bauer: „first story – women building / new narratives for the 21th century“, cologne 2002

Education

1998-2000 “sculpture and project art”, Prof. Hannes Brunner and Zvika Kantor, Muthesius- Hochschule, Kiel (GER)

2000 “architecture of resistance”, summer academy with Kyong Park, Detroit

2000-2002 “conceptual art”, Prof. René Green, academy of fine arts, Vienna, diploma

2002-2005 Prof. Elisabeth Samsonow, academy of fine arts, Vienna